• MISSION & VISION
[…] • Fire and Life Safety Regulations: Compliance with all Vermont fire and life safety codes and regulations is paramount to ensure the well-being of guests. Rented properties must be inspected by the Division of Fire Safety for compliance with Residential Rental Housing Health and Safety Code. Failure to comply with the code can result in the imposition of fines and liability for any resulting injury or damages. Of particular note, 20 V.S.A. § 2734(d), provides that “violation of any rule adopted under this subchapter shall be prima facie evidence of negligence in any civil action for damage or injury that is the result of the violation.” Common violations include non-complaint egress windows in bedrooms, lack of interconnected, hardwired, photoelectric smoke and carbon dioxide alarms, non-complaint handrails along stairways, improperly installed or cleaned dryer vents and missing or malfunctioning fire extinguishers.